Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Daylight saving time moves meeting one hour late !

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Since March 13 when DST starts, all the meeting times between March 13 and April 1 or so in many users' calendar are out by 1 hour. For example, 11am meeting is showing as a 12am in the calendar.
Again, this issue occurs for the meeting between 3/13 - 4/1 or so, and only occurs in recurring meetings while all non-recurring are just fine. All meetings after March 31 seems to be with a correct date/time.
The issue occurs on multiple users/os ranging from XP, Vista, Win7. Users told me it happened last year too. What could be wrong? How to fix it?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 400 total points
ID: 35219184
The issue of meetings being in the wrong time was fixed in a service pack just after the timezone change happened a few years ago.  I would be very surprised if you did not already have it.
More likely that the meeting is booked by someone outside the USA and so correctly the meeting is an hour off because it is calculated off their timezone which is still not Summer time yet (it goes in most places in Europe on Sunday morning coming)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ratstud earned 1600 total points
ID: 35219204
I think you should assess on the exchange servers whether you have all the necessary DST updates installed from Microsoft...  right after they changed it in 2007  --- here's the one for win2k3 server --- x86

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=554a94fe-a478-47a7-b004-0277a292e90e 

 
0