?
Solved

Outlook Signatures

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have created an outlook signatiure for our company. Its a nice fancy html version which includes image hosting pointing to our external web server.
Which means the images within the signature point to a url rather that a directory.
Now in testing this it works fine but Outlook fails to display the images automatically they come up as red x and i have to click to display images. Its ok me doing this but i wouldnt want it going out to all external email address and the recipient having to do that.

any way around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35219138
By default most email clients don't automatically download images since they can contain viruses.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 35219166
When Outlook (and most decent email clients) receive emails with img tags that point to external servers it strips out the images and doesn't display them.
The logic behind this is if you sent an email to 4 people and wanted to know when they read it - you could send 4 slightly different emails.  The same picture (or even a 1x1 white square that would ot be seen) and you could call them jen.jpg, bob.jpg, bill.jpg and kingcastle.jpg.  If these were hosted on your web server you could check the logs the next day and find out when the person read the email, what their IP was (and this would give some info about location) and even what email client they used.
Big privacy hole which was plugged up about 5 years ago.

Your options are to imbed the graphic within the email (which would make all your emails bigger) or to be nice to low bandwidth people and not imbed pictures in emails.
(I'm believe in plain text emails)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35219168
so this is a no go?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 35219181
so no fancy email signature? not even company logo? or our twitter/facbook logo?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35219182
You could configure in house email clients to see your signature without having to right click download images. Outside email still might not see the signatures. I see red Xs in my mailbox all the time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35219197
Maybe this will help - http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/siggraphic.htm
While it's often useful to link to an image, note that thanks to the security features in Outlook and many other email clients, users may choose to not download your image. For this reason, we recommend using the default setting to send embedded images. This will insure they see your images.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219394
Embed if you do not mind wasting space and bandwidth.  
Keep it simple - thats best.  If you are going to embed make the graphic small.  Any text etc like phone numbers add that in as text not as a bit on the bottom of the graphic.
Set the signature to only go on new emails not replies then you do not end up with every other email in a chain having the pictures.
Use "-- " This is the little known signature blocker.  It does not work in Outlook (as MS cannot be bothered to follow email rules) but for the <10% of the world who do not follow MS and use a 'good' email client when you do a reply it will stirip off the sig lines.

You do the text of your email then

--SPACE    (dash dash then a space then return)
and then do the signature (so you would have that as line 1 in the signature) and when you reply it strips it off.
0