Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system services not appearing in group policy

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to control and disable unused services on several machines but i do not see system services in group policy editor? this is running w2k3 sp2 am i doing something wrong? filter off? or something?
0
Comment
Question by:SANDDRAGON2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35219281
The group policy editor will only show the services that exist on the computer you are editing the policy from. If you want to disable services that don't exist on that system, you'll want to create a security template from a computer that has all of the services you want to disable instaled on it. http://www.tech-faq.com/understanding-security-templates.html has a good explanation of Security templates and how to work with them. Once you create a security template from any computer it can be imported to a GPO and deployed from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219611
You will find that if you edit _local_ group policy, that there is no services node in the group policy editor.

You can though still edit them using a security template as acbrown has said.
0