[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Report Export to Excel

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've developed a form in Access that does some data process and I have a button that runs a report and exports the report to Excel.

When I open the exported report in Excel, everything is fine, accept the column heights are very high.

Is there any way to reduce the height of the columns in the exported Excel file?

Note:  I've tried compressing the fields in the report so there is no space in the Detail section of the report.
0
Comment
Question by:tfewster500
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35219201
<Is there any way to reduce the height of the columns in the exported Excel file?>
yes, you can open the excel file in codes and set the rowheight accordingly

and normally, it is the record source of the report that are exported
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35219960
To get precise control of column size, etc., you can create a new Excel workbook from a pre-formatted template, and then fill it with data from Access, moving cell by cell if needed for very complex formats, or using CopyFromRecordset to put the entire recordset into the sheet at a specified location..  Use the report's record source query or SQL for the export, not the report itself.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35219982
See my Access Archon #127 for an example of filling workbooks with data cell by cell.  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch127.zip

Also see Access Archon #200 for an example of exporting a report's record source to a workbook (among other techniques).  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch200.zip
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35222465
...in other words, this issue is best corrected in Excel....
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35515893
i wonder if you understood this statement

 <yes, you can open the excel file in codes and set the rowheight accordingly>

from my post at http:#a35219201
0