[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PostgreSQL database health check

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts
I have a postgresql database. Right now nobody is doing any database maintenace and I was wondering if there are any scritps to do db health check or maintenace on this database. I have never worked on this db before so any help help would be appreciated. Thanks for your time,
0
Comment
Question by:passion420
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
data_n_poker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219165
Not sure exactly what you are looking to do on the database, but this might point you in the right direction

http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.0/static/maintenance.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MrNed
MrNed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35237061
Some good suggestions and scripts available here: http://blog.kimiensoftware.com/2011/03/postgresql-quick-health-check/
0