Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i find a good vpn software and learn how to use it

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i am trying to learn about the VPN and how i can use it ... i have read and learn somethings about it but now i want to buy a software and start using it. But need to know what are the most recommended ones and also which one are trust worthy. so i guess i need to find out some good ones for both mac and windows 7 and then learn how to use it ... so i need some tutorials as well... any recommendations ?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:da_emerson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 668 total points
ID: 35219207
I prefer appliances liek the Cisco ASA or the Sonicwall which include VPN in e firewall.
Then you could look at a VPN appliance that is nothing but VPN or a solution like openvpn.net which is a server software solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 664 total points
ID: 35219253
OpenVPN
OpenSwan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Allvirtual
Allvirtual earned 668 total points
ID: 35219578
NCP http://www.ncp-e.com
They are the leader in IPsec VPN solutions. They provide awesome support - sort of personal training 8)
0