Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nslookup returns Server UnKnown for my primary DC

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
-=SETUP=-
2 Windows 2003 based Domain Controllers

-=ISSUE=-
I had to relocate my primary DC FSMO/GC from one location physically to another and change it's IP. I went through the entire DNS MMC and couldn't find any of the old IP records anywhere...

Yet since the move, everytime I run an nslookup, I now get:

>nslookup google.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  198.82.152.160

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    google.com
Addresses:  2001:4860:800f::93
          72.14.204.99
          72.14.204.103
          72.14.204.104
          72.14.204.147

I realize DNS is working as expected, but this "UnKnown" business irks me. I found this thread and verified that the PTR, A and NS records are all up-to-date ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_20487925.html )

Can anyone else point me in the right direction or show me what I might be missing?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ovprit
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219461
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219640
The 'unknown' message is because you don't have a reverse lookup zone set up in DNS. In the vast majority of cases you don't actually need a reverse lookup zone. Its not a problem and can be ignored. If you reaaly want to create a reverse lookup zone then see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35455652
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0