[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to increase size of security file size on all Windows 2003 servers?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all, after enabling SUCCESSFUL & FAILURE audit events in my log on Windows 2003 terminal server, Windows 2003 domain controller, I realize that the log size will now increase exponentially. How do I increase maximum log size or at least manage the size?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TomasP
ID: 35219225
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179815.aspx

This will help you with your issue. You can increase the size and allow overwrite as needed on aged events
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35219469
You should set it as a group policy. Local Computer, Policies, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Event Log. Set the Maximum security log size and Retention method. I set this for all logs and apply to to the entire domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobalStrata earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219886
What OS are you using?  If 2003 32bit, all the logs put together cannot be bigger than 300 MB because these are memory mapped files and only 300MB of RAM is allocated for logs.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183097

If you use GPO to set it up, you may run into issues so be aware of the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824245 

If you want to go as higher as your disk, go Windows 2008 R2.

There is a GPO that you can set in the servers that allows for the event logs to be automatically dumped to a file when the log is full .  Then you can set a scheduled task that moves the backup files to another location so the servers disk do not get full. (Archive the log when full)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721981.aspx
0