Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Root right and user rights

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

How do I create a user that can do more or less the same as root?

I would like to have the users to be able to restart all services, configure systems  etc.

But I DONT want the user to be able to edit any log messages.. I have to be able to trace fraud.. but that the same time the support team must be able to work with the services..


Is that possible??

Thank you
J

0
Comment
Question by:MrJN
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 664 total points
ID: 35219247
Check out the "sudo" man page, it does what you need.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 672 total points
ID: 35222086
Look at my EE Profile for a link to my personal website.

On that website, look in my Projects for a paper entitled Controlled Privilege Escalation in Linux/UNIX Environments

Read that and then let me know if you still have questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReN501
ID: 35334021
in the /etc/group file , add the user name to  the wheel group , like as follows

wheel:*:0:root,<user>

seperated by a comma and without the <>
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReN501
ID: 35334036
ok , my comment will not work , disregard plz. sudo is the correct responce.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 35405445
You can create another UID 0 user or GID 0 group
This leads to big mess at best because many programs will get the name from id etc etc.

SUDO SUDO SUDO
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36283904
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0