Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating and email activity with workflow fails in Dynamics CRM 4.0.

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

So I have created a couple of workflows that send an email to a record owner when an activity is created by someone who does not own the record. For example, if Jim Smith is the record owner, and Jane Smith sends an email to that contact, Jim gets an email with the content of the email (added via dynamic fields). The sender and recipent is also determined by dynamic fields. This all worked at one time. I now get the attached error. In addition to this, I changed it so that the email would just get created as a record and then I would manually send this email. This also stopped working. If I user static sender/recipient, it works fine. Any ideas why this has happend?

 "An error has occurred. Try this action again. If the problem continues, check the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Community for solutions or contact your organization's Microsoft Dynamics CRM administrator."


Thanks in advance!
 Workflow Error Workflow content Workflow Content
0
Comment
Question by:daarchive
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35219489
Hi daarchive,

I would suggest to check eventlog for any unusual entries.

Also if there are no errors in eventlog, you could enable trace and check why exactly this is failing.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219893
In trying to understand the flow of your workflow, the To in the Create E-mail confused me. you have a dynamic value of Primary Advisor (Regarding(Contact)). Will the Phone Call necessarily have the regarding field completed?

Perhaps that is the problem in that the regarding field is not used and therefore the To recipient of your e-mail is blank.

Did you try clicking on View Properties in the System Job record to see if that showed up anything useful?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daarchive
ID: 35362578
Set Regarding was missing! Thank you.
0