Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need PCI-x SataII card

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 X64.  I want to hang a 2TB Sata drive off the server for backups.  I have purchased two different SI controllers, but none of the SI drivers for Windows Server 2008 R2 work.  I get a blue screen when I try to install.  Can anyone recommend a PCI-X SataII card that will work with Windows Server 2008 R2 x64.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35219340
I would look at raid crds like the PERC's but for what you are doing they are pricey... are you really needing a ESata or is this just an internal drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 1500 total points
ID: 35219966
just get yourself icybox SATA drive caddies which have USB/eSATA all in one and use USB on your server, far easier, or if you want icybox make a docking stations where you just push the hdd into it and it connects via usb

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Icy-Box-Ib-390stus-b-Aluminium-Interface/dp/B0013SLJCG/ref=sr_1_12?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1301096951&sr=1-12

http://www.amazon.co.uk/IB-110StU3-B-Docking-Station-inch-Interface/dp/B00335NZU6/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1301097206&sr=1-4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 35227649
Was looking for the 3GB speed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 35281107
Didn't really answer the question, but have decided to abandon the question.
0