Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize C partition on Server 2008 & Moving Data

Posted on 2011-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I read another post about resizing a the C partition on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 and am wondering if this will work for my situation:

Here is my scenario:  

C partition - 20 GB and almost full
E partition - 278 GB with less that 80 GB data and apps.

Wondering if this will work:

Shrink Volume on E 80 GB
Create a new partition F from the 80 GB
Copy everything from E to F
Delete E partition
Extend Volume on C 20 GB
Recreate E partition
Copy everything back to E
Delete F partition
Extend Volume E

Do you think this will work and do you think I will have to use the DISKPART command or will this work from Disk Management?
0
Comment
Question by:puetzranch
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219320
Yes, what you propose should work fine and can all be done from Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35219441
Unless you have free space on the same volume as the OS I don't believe you can extend the OS partition.

Partitions can be extended but the O/S drive is a little different
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mghazai/archive/2009/02/24/extend-system-boot-volume-on-windows-server-2008-windows-vista-win7-beta.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219463
You can easily extend the OS partition in 2008/R2/Vista/7 through Disk Management (as seen even in your link).  The moving data part of his proposal is what will create the "free space" (Unpartitioned Space) into which he will be able to Extend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35219481
Will try later today and let you know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35219666
that is if it is on the same volume if it is on another disk you cannot extend the volume. I just tested it on my 2008 Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35219680
You can only extend the OS partition if it is on the same disk
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219683
As in across Windows "disks" (RAID arrays/LUN's) ... no, that can't be done unless you convert them to Dynamic, which is a bad idea anyway.  I'm operating under the assumption that they are on the same "disk", as he likely doesn't have a 20GB physical disk in his server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35220288
When I created a new partition (F) it is an Extended Partition.  Will this matter?  

I'm also going move the page file to F.  I can't delete E because the page file is there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35220371
No, it won't matter ... once you delete F: to extend your new/smaller E: partition, E: will be a regular primary partition again (not that it would matter anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35220418
Hopefully just one more question.  When I recreate my E partion, how do I make it a primary partion like it was.  Maybe it doesn't matter, but that's what it was before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35220436
I found the answer to that.  So now I'm just waiting on the new partition to be created.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220466
Yeah, the fourth partition in 2008R2 and 7 will always be an Extended partition, but as you apparently found out, when you delete it and go back to three partitions, they will all be Primary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35220474
Thanks!  Worked perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puetzranch
ID: 35220479
Just for info:  A network/server consultant told me I would have to reformat and partition the drives.  I'm thankful I found the info on EE about resizing.  It was really hard to delete the data drive, even though I had backups of the data, especially since I'm working on this remotely.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35220486
Glad it did :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35220525
It's one of the huge improvements over 2003 ... one that many people still haven't seemed to figure out, amazingly.
0