Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best VBScript Editor?

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the ...
0
Comment
Question by:KnightWhoSaysNi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219335
I use VbsEdit and I like it!
http://www.vbsedit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnightWhoSaysNi
ID: 35219375
That's what I have installled (Trial License) and it works well.  The trial license never expires, so what are the advantages of buying the license, besides supporting a good product and avoiding the constant messages?

Just curious.  Ni...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219425
I have a registered version at work and I know that you can get all the updates and some features are unlocked, but don't know what features.

If it works fine in trial and it have all you need, then don't buy a license :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35219458
I second that.  vbsedit is excellent, and the trial version is all I use, as well.  Another one I've come to enjoy using is Notepad++.  The nice thing about it...it's not limited to vbscript.  It supports all of these...

C, C++, Java, C#, XML, HTML, PHP, Javascript, RC file, makefile, nfo, doxygen, ini file, batch file, ASP, VB/VBS, SQL, Objective-C, CSS, Pascal, Perl, Python, Lua, Unix Shell Script, Fortran, NSIS and Flash action script
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:holthd
holthd earned 500 total points
ID: 35219638
Second Notepad++. Can be customized very nicely. If you use it remember to set it to open new documents with VB / VBScript as default language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnightWhoSaysNi
ID: 35219911
Just installed Notepad++.  It looks good, but intellisense doesn't seem to work.

VBSEdit's intellisense works great and it shows an object browser on the right that is populated ad-hoc as per the objects referenced in the code.  Nice feature...

Let me know if I'm overlooking features in Notepad++ or if I just don't understand how to turn them on.

Ni...
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 35219916
Here are the ones I have poked around at from time to time.  A couple have already been mentioned, but a couple of other ones to check out.

http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/site.htm
http://www.primaltools.com/products/info.asp?p=PrimalScript
http://www.vbsedit.com/
http://www.scriptcode.com/vbscripteditor/

~bp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35219956
You can also use the Microsoft Script Editor for basic editing of VBS file (with highlighting), but I never found it much better than a good programmers editor like SlickEdit.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Script_Editor

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KnightWhoSaysNi
ID: 35219965
I think VBSEdit is the way to go for the type of user I am (minimal).  The price is right at $59.

For novices, like me, VBSEdit also has a nice Samples menu which has hundreds of examples.

Primal Script looks really nice too, but it is hard to justify the price for the amount of scripting I will be doing.

Thanks for all the input.  Ni...
0