Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Master Page - Can I Place a SilverLight WebPart on the A4.Master Page?

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've created a SilverLight WebPart that I was hoping have displayed on every page of the site on the left side of the page.  I was thinking that I could use the site's Master Page to do this.  After a bit of reading it appears that this is not possible.  Is this true or is there a work around?
Thanks in advance for your help!
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:wahlster
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Imes
ID: 35220806
do you mean V4.master?

I have placed certain silverlight snippets inside v4 master pages

you need to place a control div and if you are using javascript.

<div id="SilverLightTopPanel"><script type="text/javascript"></script></div>

try that, see if it helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35220987
Webpart will only get added in the wepart zone. You can create user control
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahlster
ID: 35224886
Thanks for the replies.  Yes, I am thinking that I would modify the V4.Master page.  I have created a SilverLight user control and have been able to place it onto a SharePoint site page but I would like to place in the A4.master page.  While reading on how to modify the master page of a site the book I am reading states the following below.  The books comment leads me to believe that I can't use my control.  Have you be successful in placing a SilverLight user control onto a master page?  I'm hoping yes and that I am just minunderstanding things.

From Book:
Master Pages... also contain most of the content and functionality of normal
pages, including JavaScript , Web Parts (including Data Views and XLV Web Parts), and
components such as the Search box and the Site Actions button. Master pages cannot
contain Web Part zones, however.

Thanks again,
Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahlster
ID: 35225023
This is what I tried...  Thoughts?
 Master Page Insertion of Web Part Zone Error
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wahlster
wahlster earned 0 total points
ID: 35225568
Okay, I was able to figure out how to accomplish this (I think).  This is what I did.
I used this link as a reference:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointcustomization/thread/6d307b5f-9267-422a-a9b3-baf99b522211/

1) I place the following while editing in code view:
   <div>THIS IS WHERE THE PART NEEDS TO GO </div>.
2) Saved the page.
3) Then highlight the area (I highlight the text in design view) where I want to place the webpart and did the following:   Insert-->Web Part (From Web Parts Section)-->Media and Content-->Silvelight Web Part.
4) Then in the properties I specified in the URL the location of the xap file (I had deployed this to my site earlier)

It's late so I need to think about this tomorrow but it seems to work.

I'm curious if you guys have any comments on this or further suggestions.  Again thanks for your input.
Terry
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navdeepmadan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35226564
you can add you user control directly out of your web part zone.
if you have created your control as a webpart, then add it in the web part zone.
If you have ceated a user control then you can place it any where in the master page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wahlster
ID: 35321783
After some research I was able to find a way to accomplish the task.  My comment provides a description of what I did so it contributed to the solutions.
0