?
Solved

Unable to get AHCI driver working on a Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a GA-MA790GP-UD4H gigabyte board, latest bios and a new WD raptor 10K drive. I have download the AHCI driver for Win7 64bit.

So I set my bois to use AHCI and when booting I see the AHCI bios and it sees my driver.

So I boot the install for win7 64bit and when I get to the harddrive choice section, I choose load driver to load my ahci driver. It finds my drivers and I believe it loads it. But when I tell it to install, it says it can't write the partition to the driver. But I format it fine , but the install just won't continue.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 35219438
you usually dont need an ahci driver as thats a native 'ide' port so if your bios is setup as ahci windows should see the drive without any additional drivers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35219476
Make sure you didn't select RAID mode in BIOS. If you are able to partition the drive in Windows 7 installation wizard then it does see the drive. How does the error message sound exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 35219542
So, what your saying is I should be able to set the sata port for ahci in the bios and just install win7? I don't need to load and ahci drivers?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35219630
Exactly. AHCI driver is already in Windows 7 installation and I have installed it in AHCI mode many times already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 35222133
Ok, the message I get when installing win7 after enabling ahci in the bios is:

Setup was unable to create a new system partition Or locate an existing system partition. See setup logs.

What I have in the window is the disk 0 unallocated space 139.7GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 35222193
Fixed. Needed to remove my raid card first. Weird.
0