Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The other day I was having a problem with GPO scripts not being pushed out.  I found that the problem was DNS related, and if I went to the client machines and specified  The DNS server (in the local area connection properties) as my SBS server then the scripts work fine.

However now I have a different problem. Some web pages won't open like http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&clcid=0x0409&pver=6.0&ar=home for example (this site should just redirect me to MSN's homepage).

Another example is my company has our own website. This website is hosted by a third party company. When I try to access our site I either get "The Page Cannot be Displayed" error or I am redirected to an open dns search engine. When I ping our site I get "Ping request could not find host (site name). Please check the name and try again".
I know our site is working because I can access it from the server or outside computers, and when I ping our site from an outside computer or the server I get an ip address. If I add that ip address to the hosts file on the client computers they can access our site.

I think DNS on the server is majorly screwed up. Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FreeRangers
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToshiBoy
ID: 35219398
I'm assuming that you have flushed your DNS caches on the workstations trying to access those sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 35219409
Yes I have, but it didn't make any difference
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35220068
Check the dns forwarders defined on the server, make sure they point to valid servers
Make sure your clients dns is pointing to your server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35220464
To begin with I'd recommend installing and running the SBS BPA: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en. It will verify things are configured properly.

SBS 2008's DNS defaults to using root hints. So adding forwarders is not necessary. Clients are to pointing to the server for DNS resolution. Therefore initial testing should be from the server console. Verify the servers DNS points only to the SBS server's IP address. Now can you ping www.google.com? I recommend Google as they do reply to pings. Now try some other addresses. They may not reply but should at least resolve to an IP address. If the server is working correct now we can move on the the other systems. The other systems should be getting their IP addresses via DHCP. Verify the their DNS is pointing to the SBS server's IP address. Again try the same pings as on the server testing. Please post the results and any other information from the BPA.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35220602
You state that you have no problem accessing your website via the server (assuming SBS 2008) and you had to manually enter the SBS IP as the DNS on the client to get GPO scripts functional.  Did you change this back?

What is providing DHCP?
Is the problem only with the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 35232537
I've attached a screen shot of the SBS BPA results. I can post the XML if needed.I tried to ping google from the server and it would resolve an ip address but I would get a request time out, same goes if I tried to ping google from a client machine.

dlongan:
I didn't change the DNS settings on the client back. DNS is still manually assigned to clients.
The router (a Cisco ASA 5505) is providing DHCP
SBS-BPA.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35233024
Seems to be a couple issues
Freeing up disk space and Uninstall/Reinstall DNS Server Service might be the ticket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 35233360
How would I uninstall/reinstall the DNS Server service?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35233446
Have you tried the "Fix my Network" Wizard?

Open the Windows SBS Console.

On the navigation bar, click Network, and then click Connectivity.

In the task pane, click Fix my network.

Follow the instructions in the wizard. You can click each potential problem that the wizard lists to get more information about the problem.

You may need to run this several times to completely resolve issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 35302337
it looks like the fix my network wizard worked. thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35302352
Great, glad to help out!
0