Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

folder - file permissions

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a folder that requires basic authentication, in that folder i have a single file i want to allow anonymous access to is this possible...

failing that, can i pass credentials using asp clasic for the basic authentication
0
Comment
Question by:QuinnDester
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219480
I won't be any help on the asp side of things, but if you want to grant 'anonymous' logon access to a file, right-click the file.  Then click properties > security tab > edit > add >.  Once there, type anonymous and click OK.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Azeem Patel
Azeem Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35220902
one the parent folder right click and add everyone and go in special permission and select this foler only and uncheck all and select only List folder

Assuming the file is in parent folder, so now go to the file and right click you will find everyone account with inherited permission > go to advance security tab and uncheck the inheritence button and choose the permission u want read/write/modify
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35225757
thank you, i rearnged my files so that the file i want open access to was in a folder of its own, this way i could turn off basic authentication on that folder only in this way it didnt need to access the folder that had auth on it at all...but the user still had to log in to the main folder to access information... made things simple


Thanks for you comments
0