?
Solved

How to place a fault check for valid URL ?

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I put a fault check for the following line that it will get a valid URL as an input? in this case the input is ReportPath.

WebConversation wc = new WebConversation();
WebResponse wr = wc.getResponse(ReportPath);

If I don't pass a valid URL then it says"

java.lang.RuntimeException: No protocol specified in URL ''

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219524
catch the MalformedURLException

try {
   URL url = new URL(ReportPath);
   // url is valid
   ...
} catch (MalformedURLException ex) {
   // url is bad
   ...
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35219569
You probably want the ability to use a file as well, so try
if(!ReportPath.startsWith("http:") && !ReportPath.startsWith("file:")) {
    ReportPath = "file:/" + ReportPath;
}
WebResponse wr = wc.getResponse(ReportPath);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35220552
if you have a file that you want to load then use the following to convert it to a url
http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-to-convert-a-file-to-a-url
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35232803
The exception was already caught for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35232864
@ CEHJ:

How?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35232902
>>java.lang.RuntimeException: No protocol specified in URL

Means that the exception was already caught for you. My point is that it's not so much the exception as what is necessary to stop the exception happening that's at issue here
0