[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista PC wont boot into windows

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi - I have a Dell Inspiron, about 1.5 years old, that wont boot. Everything i've tried is not working. Heres what happens - start up, shows vista logo on the screen, then shows cursor for about 5 seconds, then reboots itself into this loop. I've ran a startup repair, that says that it found and fixed files, but still reboots itself, as if it did nothing. Wont boot into safe mode - I've removed all memory chips, nothing. I even used Acronis, created an image, used a new hard drive and loaded the image onto the new drive, thinking it may be the hard drive, but it still does the same thing. Is there anything else i can try?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35219473
does the computer boot with say a cd diag disk or memtest86
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 35219497
I can boot it to the Dell diagnostic which has a memory tester, and all hardware is coming up passing. I can also boot to a Vista disc, but none of the repairs work without having to wipe the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 35219536
When you click f8 on boot up and choose the following from  the [advanced boot options menu] [disable automatic start on system failure] and report error message to EE.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 35219639
here you go -
bsod.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220804
Can you upload the .dmp file located in windows folder. Upload the mini dump. To get the minidump boot in winre. launch notepad browse to windows folder and trnsfer the data to usb drive.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35221413
disable or disconnect aal peripherals and devices not needed for booting : extra disk, cd drives, ..from bios : lan,sound, ...etc..then try again
i suggest anyway to run ram and disk tests, to be sure about the basics; and uploading the dmp file helps too :
best download ubcd  ;    http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Gupta
ID: 35223121
This issue may occur if the Security Accounts Manager file (SAM) is corrupted or missing.

This solutions is for WINDOWS XP. Hope it works for Vista too.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316751
0