Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find and replace a * in Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel spreadsheet that I need to edit, specifically removing Asterisks that are in text paragraphs.  If I do a find and replace for a * I think it's thinking that means everything in any cell.  How do I actually tell it to just search for the actual symbol and delete just that?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Longshot9
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 35219445
To search for the wildcard characters asterisk and question mark, precede those characters with a tilde character (~). To search for a tilde character, use two tilde characters in sequence. To replace wildcard characters with other characters enter just that character preceded by a tilde in the "Find what" text entry field, and the characters with which to replace the wildchard character into the "Replace with" text entry field.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35219454
You need to add a ~ before the asterisk, like on the attached image.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerbear1337
ID: 35219460
in the "find what:"  type   ~*   that will replace all asterisks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 35219477
Awesome, worked like a charm.  Thanks zorvek
0