[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Extract All missing in sub menu

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user reports that "Extract All" is not an option when they go to access .zip folders.  They had installed a shareware .zip program that has expired.  Is "Extract All" an option in Vista Home versions?  If so, is there a way to restore that menu entry to the sub menu when you right click on a .zip folder?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 668 total points
ID: 35220588
cmd /c assoc .zip=CompressedFolder
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220964
If the above does not work, download and run zipfix_vista.reg below.

Source: http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/65254-zip-file-support-restore.html
zipfix-vista.reg
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220968
Rename zipfix-vista.reg.txt to zipfix-vista.reg after download and double click it to merge the reg file into the registry of your windows vista.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35261474
Thanks.  They have Vista32, I will see if the download works.
0