[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does AT&T Wireless place restrictions (or higher costs) on users who use "tether"  their IPhones to their laptops to provide wireless internet connectivity?

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does AT&T Wireless place restrictions (or higher costs) on users who use "tether"  their IPhones to their laptops to provide wireless internet connectivity?

I understand that this process was once virtually unrestricted but that now AT&T Wireless places restrictions or has extra fees associated with people who do this.

Is this true? Are there any other wireless (cell phone) carriers who don't have any restrictions or extra charges associated with people who "tether"  their IPhones to their laptops to provide wireless internet connectivity?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximumIQ earned 668 total points
ID: 35219552
I use MiWI 4.0 and AT&T doesn't charge extra for you using it. however if you have one of the new data plans that limit you to 2GB per months, then you run the risk of exceeding it and paying extra charges for that. If you have unlimited then you're golden
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220031
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35220793
What exactl is My Wi?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220809
It's a unofficial tether app that allows you to tether without the extra charged
0