Solved

Why doesn't HP Jetadmin find my printer?

Posted on 2011-03-25
14
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to set up an HP Color Laserjet on my home network. I printed the configuration, and have the hardware address, host name, and IP address. But the Jetadmin program can't locate it. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:timdau
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 143 total points
ID: 35219970
It might require another protocol that is not available on your network.

In all truth, you do not really need to use the HP JetAdmin tool to setup the printer, and it's probably easier to setup the printer without the JetAdmin software.

Since you have printed the config and have the IP address, can you just bring the printer's web config page?
should be
http://192.168.1.3
where 192.168.1.3 is the IP address of the printer so you will want to change the IP address to the IP address of your printer.

If the printer's IP's is not reachable via your network because of the your existing network configuration, then try adding the printer's IP address via the printers LCD menu options if they exist.

If you cannot do this, find out how to reset your printer back to factory defaults which should enable DHCP letting your printer pickup an IP address from your router assuming you have a router/server running DHCP on your network.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 357 total points
ID: 35221478
If you know the printer's IP address (and you can ping it), you can just install the printer manually, using the Add Printer wizard. When asked for the port, create a new Standard TCP/IP port, with the printer's IP address. Then finish the installation as usual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timdau
ID: 35223728
How do I "ping" it? I typed in http://(IP address), but got an error message. It can't find the address. I thought that if the config page prints an IP address, it musi be communicating with the router. Am I wrong about that? How do I test it?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 143 total points
ID: 35224784
okay, do this so we can see what is happening:

go to a command prompt, and type in
ipconfig
Then show the results here

Then also show us the printer results from the print out you made earlier. Please include not only the printer's TCP/IP address, but also the subnet and gateway.

You first need to make sure that the printer TCP/IP have a setting that will work on your network.

The fix is easy, but there a lot of choices that are dependant on several factors.

For example,
If the printer TCP/IP settings do not match your network, then you have two choices:

1) If you can( an this is probably the easier solution) go through the printer's control panel console and change the TCP/IP setting back to DHCP if they had been set to manual.

2) attach a laptop directly to the printer using a small hub or cross over cable and change the laptop settings to match the network settings that your printer is currently set to. This way, you should be able to bring up the printer's web configuration page so you can input TCP/IP settings to match your networks TCP/IP settings.
After config'ing the printer this way, reattach it to your network, and try an bring up the printer's web configuration page through a normal network connection.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35224802
To clarify:

Quote:
1) If you can( an this is probably the easier solution) go through the printer's control panel console and change the TCP/IP setting back to DHCP if they had been set to manual.

After your printer receives an IP address from your network's router( assuming you have one and it's running DHCP) you should be able to bring up the printer's web configuration page. Once you have the page up, you can then change the last part of the IP address to a valid IP outside of your DHCP scope.

Say for example, your router has the range of .100 to .200 for DHCP, then you can set the printer to .50.

You would be changing the printer TCP/IP settings from DHCP to manual, but all the initial DHCP settings should be retained on the printer after setting it to manual.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 357 total points
ID: 35225746
The printer's config page shows the printer's IP address. Make sure it's on the same subnet as your PC. That means that the first 3 numbers in the address (e.g. 192.168.1) must be the same as those of the PC. The last number must be different.

To ping the printer, go to Start > Run. Type CMD and press Enter. That will give you a DOS window. In there, type PING followed by the IP address of the printer, and press Enter.

If you get time-out messages it means you cannot talk to the printer. If you get messages that replies were received after a couple of miliseconds, you're in business.

To check the PC's IP address you can type the command IPCONFIG in the same windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timdau
ID: 35226930
Thanks for all the suggestions; here's the info:
My PC's IP address is 192.168.1.72; the printer's is 192.168.1.65
PC's subnet mask is 255.255.255.0; printer's is 255.255.0.0
PC's default gateway is 192.168.1.254; printer's is 192.168.1.65 (same as IP)

When I pinged, the request timed out.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 357 total points
ID: 35228142
The printer's subnet mask & gateway should really be the same as the PC's, but it should work like this. You should be able to change the settings from the printer's front panel display - if it has one, but you've never told us the printer model, so I can't tell.

There should be "link" lights on the router and on the PC's network connector. Are they lit on both the router and the printer? Is the printer connected to your router, or direct to the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timdau
ID: 35228376
The printer is a Color Laserjet 4500, and it's connected to the router. I should have mentioned that I've been using it as a networked printer for a couple of years. I turned it off and left town for a week, and when I returned, it had lost it's connection. I haven't been able to connect to it since.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 357 total points
ID: 35228443
You can try a cold reset on the printer. That will clear any garbage in its non-volatile memory, but you will need to re-enter it's IP settings after the reset.

To perform a cold reset, turn the printer off, and hold down the GO button while turning the printer back on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:timdau
ID: 35228738
And the frustration mounts... I changed the Subnet and Gateway settings to match my PC, and I am now able to ping the printer's IP address. Unfortunately, I still can't connect when I "Add a Printer." I went through the whole process, specifying the address, choosing the driver, etc. When I print a test page I get the following message:
"The print spooler was unable to connect to your printer. This can be cause by your printer being turned off, the cable being unplugged, or being connected to a VPN, which will block access to your local network."
You've had some great advice so far - any more tricks up your sleeve?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 357 total points
ID: 35230651
It could be that the router blocks the port that the printer uses (port 9100). You can try unblocking it. How to do that depends on your router. You'll need to log onto it, and go through the menus. Alternatively, you can tell the driver to use port 515 instead, as follows.

Go to printer Properties > Ports. Click on Configure Ports. Then select LPR instead of RAW. For the queue name enter "raw" (without the quotes). This name is actually printer dependent, but most modern printers ignore the name.

A cold reset may also resolve the issue, if the printer has picked up some garbage setting. That does happen from time to time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timdau
ID: 35237088
Victory, at last! I did a cold reset, turned it off overnight, came back and reset all the config parameters, unplugged the RJ-45 cable and plugged it back in, said a prayer to Bill Gates and tried to install it again - and it worked! Thank you so much for staying with me. I couldn't have done it without you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 35237641
Glad we got it to work!
0