Solved

SBS 008 E Mail Question

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am caught in a mess. I have SBS 2008 Standard running and I have my domain Name at Go Daddy. I am able to send email but I can't recieve anything. I can send mail from the server and from a client box.
Go Daddy support can't help me so I am here. I believe my problem is the pop 3 setup in SBS 2008. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

DEP
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35219701
We will need some additional information to help sort this out.  Please tell us:

How do you send mail from the server?

If you were to send me a message from one of the computers on your SBS network, would that message come to me from your exchange server or from Outlook via SMTP from your ISP?  That is, are your outlook clients even using Exchange to send mail?

Secondly, assuming they are:  if I were to reply to the message you sent me, where would my reply go?  To the IP address of your exchange server, or to the ISP mailbox for your_name@yourdomain@yourisp.com?  or to a catchall mailbox at your ISP?  

Lastly, assuming that mail goes to your isp, and that you have tried to use the pop3 connector for exchange, what errors do you when it runs?  Note that using the exchange system manager you can turn up logging on the various exchange services and the errors will show up in the application event logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35220020
Godaddy requires specific ports for accessing.
Check that your connector is setup correctly to pull email from the Godaddy servers
The following is an excerpt from their documentation
http://help.godaddy.com/article/2649

Incoming Server Settings
Port
IMAP without SSL - 143
IMAP with SSL - 993
POP without SSL - 110
For POP with SSL - 995
(Optional) This server requires an encrypted connection (SSL)
Select to enable.
Outgoing Server Settings
Port
Without SSL - One of the following: 25, 80, 3535, 587
With SSL - 465
(Optional) This server requires an encrypted connection (SSL)
Select to enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 35220137
OK Guys,
Here we go. I thought that this would be one of those things that needs more info. Here is a list of all the info I can get at this time.
1) I have a Cisco ASA 5505 firewall in front of the SBS 2008
2) I have ports 25, 80, 443, and 987 open on the Firewall
3) I go to any computer on the network and I can use RWW to send email or OWA  from any computer.
4) I have Outlook 2010 installed on my main client box. I am able to send email but not recieve.
5)  I can go to Go Daddy webmail and send and recieve email just fine.
I will be willing to do a clean install of SBS 2008 or whatever is needed to properly setup the email client on SBS 2008. If you need further information please feel free to contact me. I will be pleased to provide whatever is needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 500 total points
ID: 35220213
So lets understand

If you use owa and connect to your mailbox you can send and receive email correct?
If you use Outlook (which version might be useful) and connect to your mailbox you are able to send but not receive email correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 35220350
Well,
I have found the issue. Here are the steps to take to resolve this problem.
1) Open SBS Console and go to the Network Tab
2) Open the Connectivity sub-tab
3) Select the pop3 connector from the list and right click to open the properties for this connector.
4) Select Mail Accounts and configure the settings from Go Daddy.
This is what kept the email from getting to the Exchange Server. Since dlongan made two attempts to help with this problem I will call his solution complete. Thank you for the pointers and I hope this post will help others in  there adventures into the SBS 2008 world.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 35220358
I needed to be kicked into looking at the correct problem. Good job my friend.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35220423
Excellent - glad to be assistance
0