Solved

named ranges

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

In a spread sheet i have several named ranges, i need to clairfy the following:

1. Is there a feature in excel where i can look at the various name ranges, and in that i can findout the sheet and cell range the name range refersto

2. Can a macro be provided to me where by it will in a new sheet list all the name ranges in column A and then in column B it will list the sheet name it refers to and in column C it will list the cell range.

If there any other special conditions for the name ranges then these can also be referred to in the columns adjacent tot he name range.

Thank you

 
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 167 total points
ID: 35219745
Ctrl+G takes you go Goto dialog box where you can see your named ranges.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35219799
If you have Excel 2010, you can go to Formula tab, and click on Name Manager. It will open a dialog window like the attached image.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 35219831
Hi JPpinto,

thank you for your comment, i have excel 2007.

Kindly advice how to access this information.

For this limited purpose, i woul dprefer a macro to extract this information for me.

Thank you
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FernandoFernandes
FernandoFernandes earned 167 total points
ID: 35219844
You can use Ctrl+F3 to get to that box.

You can also:
1) insert a new sheet
2) press Alt+F11
3) Ctrl+G
4) Type:
ActiveCell.ListNames
5) Press Alt+F11 again, and see all the names and their ReferTo contents in the column to the right.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35219846
In 2007 Excel you have also this Name Manager under the Formulas tab. It will display all of the information that you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35219847
p.s.: After you type the command on the immediate window, do not forget to press <ENTER> at the end of that line
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35219856
I also like to run the code below BEFORE you run the method ListNames of the Range object.
reason: invisible names do not get listed in the sheet.

Sub MakeNamesVisible()
On Error GoTo ErrorTrap
Dim wbk         As Workbook
Dim nm          As Name
    
    With Application
        .DisplayAlerts = False
        .CalculateBeforeSave = False
        .EnableEvents = False
        .Calculation = xlCalculationManual
    End With
    Set wbk = ActiveWorkbook
    
    For Each nm In wbk.Names
        if not nm.Visible then nm.Visible = True
        VBA.DoEvents
    Next

    With Application
        .DisplayAlerts = True
        .CalculateBeforeSave = True
        .EnableEvents = True
        .Calculation = xlCalculationSemiautomatic
    End With
    
Exit Sub
ErrorTrap:
Stop
Resume Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 35220380
Hello,

you can get a list of range names and what sheets and cells they refer to by using Alt - i - n - p and then click Paste List. Or click the Formulas Ribbon > Use in Formula > Paste names > Paste List

cheers, teylyn


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35220402
teylyn, amazing!!
I never knew where the ListNames method of the Range object was triggered from Excel's interface !

Thanks, :-)
0