Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a simple help site for a system

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm looking for tips on programs or sites that are good for building a simple help site for the project I'm currently managing. I'm not looking to build a complete project tracking website in this case but what i want is a sort of common questions and answers site that people with low experience of using the web can use.

The documentation I need the help site for is a system for tracking clients and the questions and answers will be prewritten by a project member and in the style of "How do I add a new customer to the system?" "Click New Customer and etc, etc". It must be easy to add new questions and answers and must be easy to manage. Either a site or a a program generating decent looking html that i can host myself will do.

What I have looked at is Google Sites and som wikis. The wikis have too many features and are to advanced and Google Sites doesn't seem to be suited for that kind of site, or maybe I havent looked at it enough? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:guidx
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hayborne
Hayborne earned 600 total points
ID: 35220121
Have a look at www.squarespace.com, it's quick and easy to setup a custom web site especially for Q&A's and user access.  You can try it completely free (NO credit card required) for 14 days.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35222048
Ditto Squarespace.  I have used it for over 3 years and it has all the features you would want for forums and help pages.  There are even chat widgets that you can implement if you want to provide that type of support.  Highly recommended.  It's easy to set up and it's hosted so you really don't have to do any type of maintenance (other than your own pages).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cblapp earned 1400 total points
ID: 35232122
I've used RoboHelp in the past (now owned by Adobe) which gave a lot of functionality and did the heavy lifting for you.

There are several others around that also do a similar job, so your decision will probably be based on ease of use and cost.  The first two have the ability to produce multiple formats, so HTML isn't your only option.  The last seems to be the least expensive in the Lite version, which may be all you need.

http://www.easyhelpweb.com/htmlhelp-tour.htm
http://www.roboauthor.com/
http://www.extremeease.com/helpconsole_2010_pricing.htm
0