Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gallery Script needed

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I have a small dilemma. I have trawled through countless pages on the net looking for a suitable gallery for my site. I will be basically selling products via my site but there will be 2 gallery pages. Each gallery page will contain 10 images, one for each product. What I want to happen next is for a user to click on one of the products and then a lightbox/shadowbox shows up with the main image displaying in the lightbox and directly beneath the main image, a row of thumbs of that product.

I hope that makes sense and I look forward to your replies!

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ftg-web
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 35220471
Check out zenphoto. If I understand you correctly, you can achieve what you need with this free and popular tool.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 35221654
I found a really great little gallery script over at Google groups.

Check it out... Might be just what you need.

http://groups.google.com/group/phpslideshow/files?hl=en

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftg-web
ID: 35223695
Thanks for the replies guys but they are not really what I was looking for. I am looking for a script similar to lightbox that will allow me to show a main image with thumbnail images of the product underneath that main image. Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 35224867
You could try something like the CSS Image Gallery from DMXZone (http://www.dmxzone.com/go?13984#Demos) and use it to build small galleries for each product...

You could also try the same thing with the phpSlideshow Script I mentioned in my previous post.

Just build individual galleries for each product.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lirenzhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35243048
Here's two that I found:
- prettyPhoto http://www.no-margin-for-errors.com/projects/prettyphoto-jquery-lightbox-clone/
- Highslide JS http://highslide.com/

Alternatively, you can create dynamic pages with one large image and a row of other product thumbnails beneath it, and bring it up with lightbox or similar solutions
0