Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a macro to add data to worksheets in XL 2003

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a worksheet that keeps track of conference room reservations. I have 4 workbooks each with one quarter of the year for 2011. For the second quarter, on each worksheet for the workbook (see attached), I need to insert 17 Central 4 cells below 17 North on each sheet. So for instance, on the April sheet, 17 Central is on A 30, A 68, etc. I have entered 4 manually, but would need a macro to automate this process for the remainder of the April sheet and the other two months in this workbook, and in the workbooks containing the remaining two quarters of the year.
Conference-Rooms.xls
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wchh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219952
Try Macro below
Sub Insert()
   Dim Worksheet As Worksheet
   Dim i As Integer
   For Each Worksheet In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
       With Worksheet
       For i = 2 To .Cells(Worksheet.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row
           If Trim(.Cells(i, 1).Value) = "17 North" Then
            .Cells(i + 4, 1).Value = "17 Central"
           End If
       Next i
       End With
    Next Worksheet
            
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35220276
A word of caution:

>>   Dim i As Integer

Never, ever, EVER declare a row-counting variable as Integer.  The moment you get to Row 32,768, you will get a runtime error.

Just don't use Integer, period.  Use Long instead.  In the 70's it made senseto save every byte you could in your programming, but that was 40 years ago.

:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35220731
I second that ! :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 35228183
I also agreed. For this example, integer is good enough but long is the best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 35234888
This worked and gave me what I wanted. I also appreciate the other Expert's comments on what to look out for in macros.
0