Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OPC Enum

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I am trying to access an OPC server via dcom. No matter what client I use, i receive
OpcEnum cannot be accessed
Exception at Connect:  Create Instance Failed: 0x80070005  General access denied error

The client and server are NOT on a domain, they are simply workgroup computers.
If have set all approriate settings in dccomcnfg for the computer, opcenum and the application i am trying to access. In addition i have set all appropriate local security policies on the server, following the guidelines in the attachment.
Nothing seems to work.
Help.


 Using-OPC-via-DCOM-with-Microsof.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:deanmcongin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammo777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220440
When I had this prolem it was because there was no OPCEnum on the CLIENT.  That's right, the client.  It doesn't make any sense, I shouldn't need OPCEnum on the client but for some reason you do.  Install one of the free Matrikon server products on your client (you may need to configure the dcom settings on the client afterwards) to get OPCEnum on there and I bet it works.  You don't need to use it, just install it so those DLLs get put in place.  As an alternative you could install the OPC software from the server on the client if it is available and there are no licensing issues.


Also, configuring the DCOM security so it is wide open is the best way to go until you get it working.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35957450
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0