Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In place upgrade of Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller from a Pre-release editon to full R2

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon everyone

a customer of ours purchased a Dell server a few months ago, and it came with their OEM edition of Windows Server 2008 R2. We sell Hp units so we were not involved with much on this machine, until we get a notification that they have 6 says to back up their data and install a full version of the software.

I have found a previous posting
Pre Release Upgrade

This shows someone upgraded with a full version over top of their VM host install without issues.

But this customer as all eggs in one basket with this install. Domain Controller, SQL server, Printer server, File Server, Terminal Server and Web Server.... Not even close to ideal, but it is their only server...

Has anyone done an in place upgrade to a server with this much on it before? And were you successful? I just have one of those feelings this is going to be messy no matter what i do. And wondering if it would be better to start from scratch on this one...

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderG
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35220113
I suggest you contact Dell and or Microsoft.  Dell does not ship Trial Versions of operating systems.  If it came with Server 2008 R2, then it has Server 2008 R2, not a trial, not an RC, not a beta.  UNLESS the client decided to install it themselves.

If this is truly a beta/RC that is running the business, then I would suggest you setup a VM and migrate ALL THAT into a VM.  Then wipe and reload and migrate back (a Swing Migration).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35220129
run OOBE from the command prompt and at the top will be an area that will let you register this with Microsoft. You will need a valid key.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35220165
Let me rephrase - whether or not you can do it, I wouldn't.  Not at a customer's site at least.  I don't think MS supports Upgrading from RCs to full blown releases specifically due to the potential for bizarre problems that cannot be easily traced.  And if MS isn't going to support it, then there's no way I would recommend you do.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35221397
I agree with leew that this is a hot potato. But make it VERY clear to the customer that upgrading has a potential of blowing up in his face and that there won't be any help coming from MS on it. I'd follow leew's first suggestion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 35702485
Thanks for the help everyone, it turned out that it was a pre-release service pack installed that simply made it look like the initial install was a pre release.

We crossed our fingers and removed all updates and it was fine! Updated with official SP and it is humming along as normal. Thanks for the help!
0