Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business starting...

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello...

I would like to know if any one knows if there is an office I can go so they can help Me (Free or cheaper) start a new business in the USA must be in Brownsville, Texas, I am a non American, I went to the IRS.gov and Business.gov, but on-line stuffs seems too confused, especially if I'm a foreign... I went to businessnameusa.com and they're too expensive, and its wizard doesn't seem too human, I might have done something wrong, and again, on-line I don't feel too comfortable!!!
0
Comment
Question by:My name is Mud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 668 total points
ID: 35219938
It's fairly easy to start a business, but this depends on what type of business.

If you are just providing consulting, then it might be best to run this from your home.

First thing you need is a business bank account to keep your business income seperate from your personal income.
(You will want to file a schedule C next time you do income taxes next April 2012.)

You can also file a DBA with a state franchise tax board office with should be local to where you live if you plan on reselling merchandise.

The last business I started, I used Intuit's MyCorporation to help me get through the paperwork because the businsss was an LLC which protects your personal assets from liability...at least this is what I believe it does.

Can you tell us more of what type of business you plan on starting up?

You can also get a ton of info from the MyCorporation about starting a business:
http://www.mycorporation.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 35219964
Right... sorry, forgot...

I wish to buy wholesale by truckloads, and sell it by the pallets... rent a warehouse or just a space after getting all the papers...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35219996
Sounds like you will need to rent a place and not work from home then =)

I'd read as much as I can from the MyCorporation website to learn about what you will need, and then you can do most of the paperwork yourself saving money or just pay them to do the paperwork for you making it pretty much a nobrainer.

To start with, you need to file the paperwork to create the actual business name so you can use this name to create your bank account. You will also want to use this name when leasing the rental space.

Make sure you keep "all" your receipts, I'd suggest getting quickbooks, or just quicken, to keep track of everything you spend. Almost all the business expenses will be partially tax deductable when you file your taxes next year.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 668 total points
ID: 35220493
You need to inquire here: North American Free Trade Agreement to see what, where, how you qualify.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 664 total points
ID: 35344769
How will you sell?

Local paper?
Ebay?
Other?

Will you sell to people in other states, or countries?

Will you have anmy employees?
How many?
The number you have can affect your business as far as the IRS.
Also, the amount you pay them. If you pay casual labor, there is a total peryear that is tax exempt and you do not need to take taxes out of their pay. It used to be about $600 a year.

How many employees do you anticipate?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 35368427
Never mind... They ask Me to invest 100k... too much... gonna try another way!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35369224
Gud luk!
0