Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external connection

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer who has connected two buildings about 250 apart with an strand of cat5e cabliing strung on telephone poles.  In the past he has experienced outages and switches on each end of this external strand getting burned up.  I maintain since the buildings do not share the same common ground, there is the possibility that a potential exists in that cable and flow of unwanted current is a certainy.  In my thirty years in the business I have never seen anything other than fiber or encrypted wireless beween buildings.  A local cabling company saw no problem with using copper.  I'm I in the majority or minority in my opinion that fiber is the way to go.  There is a workstation in building A transmitting huge amounts of data to a server in building B to make matters more interestng.
0
Comment
Question by:gtdad56
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerbear1337
ID: 35219933
I vote fiber or HIGH END wireless at the very least.   Plus you are getting close to the max length for cat5e without some sort of repeater.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35232279
Fiber definitely is the way to go.

But along with fiber comes fiber modules and summing up the total cost will not be so budget friendly. So many people do opt for cat cabling for distances of few hundred feet. With good quality repeaters, there should not be any issues. But both sides should be having Gig or more capacity NIC with ether channel or may be tengig interfaces.(you told high data transfer)

Best,
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 35232345
You can use Aerial Fibre.

Just an example...

http://www.huihongfiber.com/outdoor-fiber-optic-cable.html
0