Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Chart - Trying to remove empty space right of chart

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Take a look at the attached image.  The title I've created isn't permanent, I simply created it to illustrate the fact that between 15% to 20% of the chart width is empty space to the right of the chart area.  To some extent, I can compensate for this empty space by simply making the parent <asp:Chart> control wider, but this just makes my chart look stretched.  Is it possible to simply remove the empty space to the right of the chart?
Title-Width.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 35219920
I don't think you can do that :/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35220596
Try This:

You may need to set chartarea position

<asp:ChartArea BorderDashStyle="Solid">              
        <Position Height="100" Width="100" X="0" Y="0" />
</asp:ChartArea>
Where that height and width and relative percentages which means chartArea occupies the entire space of the Chart.

and X and Y are co-ordinates

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datavisualization.charting.elementposition.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35226434
agarwalrahul,

I used your suggestion, experimented, and got it.  

Thanks!
0