Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote login to vsphere client

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am at home and I remoted into my PC at work and launched the vsphere client.  I want to log into my server but the control-alt-insert doesn't seem to respond.  Of course at work when I am at my workstation it works fine.  Is there a different sequence of keys or a different way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerbear1337 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219927
Depending what software you use to remote desktop to work machine there should be something to check that sends all keyboard commands to remote machine.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35219931
Doesn't work...you just have to click the VM menu & Guest then CTL+ALT+DEL.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patkremer
ID: 35220030
I have the same issue via RDP. I use Ctrl-Alt-End. This combination was designed to send Ctrl-Alt-Delete to the RDP window, so it does cause the RDP machine to also pop up with the security window, but I just escape past it, then I have the login prompt in the VM console session. A little faster than clicking in the console window menu but still kind of annoying.
0