Solved

Problems with two domain controllers on the same subnet

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are lighting up a new domain controller in the same subnet as the existing one.  The existing one is windows 2000 and the new one is windows 2008 std.  Since there is no migration path and exchange is not involved we are doing a detach and re-attach.

DHCP is provided by domainA and the router is a sonicwall (not using DHCP).

The old server's domain is "domainA" and the new one is "domainA.local".

It's not our normal practice to use the same name in a server upgrade so we know that we should have used "domainB.local"

the problem we're having is that when we shut down DHCP on domainA and bring it up on domainB (same scope) and domainB's DHCP service has DNS for both controllers- clients still on domainA that haven't been cut-over can't login.

From what I have read, domainA is different from domainA.local.  Can anyone confirm this?  I'm trying to rule out some kind of AD name conflict and focus on DHCP/DNS issues, or is the problem actually that the names are not unique.





0
Comment
Question by:365techca
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35220049
I have not had this exact issue but I do know that the Netbios name or short name for "domain.local" is "domain".
It does sound like a dns issue in general.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35220056
If both DHCP servers new and old have the same scope how are you dealing with the potential for duplicate leases arising from old leases being the same IP as new leases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:365techca
ID: 35220067
@austincomputerlabs: we're not. we're shutton down DNS on domainA and starting it on domainB.  There's only one DHCP in use at a given time on this subnet
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35220081
The following part of your question:
the problem we're having is that when we shut down DHCP on domainA and bring it up on domainB (same scope) and domainB's DHCP service has DNS for both controllers- clients still on domainA that haven't been cut-over can't login.

did you mean DNS instead of "we shut down DHCP on domainA"
0
 

Author Comment

by:365techca
ID: 35220095
Nope- I meant DHCP - but I see where you're going with this.  I'll give that a try...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gilm0079 earned 500 total points
ID: 35223038
I would recommend this while you are doing the transition.  Use DHCP on domain B only.  Build a scope for DomainA computers and one for Domain B computers.  In the scope options for each point domain A's DNS to DNS on the domain A DNS server and in the scope options for Domain B point domain B's DNS to the domain B DNS server.  

I think would be the best way to solve your problem.  A and B computers will need to talk to the correct DCs to get authentication.  DC/auth discovery comes from SRV and other DNS records.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:365techca
ID: 35223374
@glim0079

I did something similar - but thank you.  I used DHCP on domainB only and I added domainA's IP address as a DNS entry in the scope so clients on domainA could find it.  Then I disabled DHCP on domainA and make sure clients could still login.

Then I dropped clients to workgroups and re-added them to domainB.  I know this works because I used domainB.local (where the old domainA used netbios name and not a .local on it's DNS).  I also have different admin accounts so I could be sure I was rightly connecting to the correct server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:365techca
ID: 35223379
thanks!
0