Solved

Setup Out of Office for windows 7 Client--The Enable-OutlookAnywhere  cmdlet enables the Exchange 2007 Client Access server for Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a prob. NOW, Do not have with office 2003, that with the windows 7 client running office 2010 can't turn on OUT OF OFFICE. Gives error of can't connect to server. However the windows 7 running 2003 office are fine as well. So....it is a 2010 office prob. But I am being told that the prob. Is with auto discovery on the exchange 2007 server windows 2008 sbs END. That I HAVE to use sytax and cmdlet via  WINDOWS POWER SHELL --is this what I should be using? Can it be done via THE SERVER ????? I am very bad w/sytax...so if the company name was 123456.com what would I EXACTLY enter to get the autodiscovery turned on. Or even tested  Like I said it works on office 2003 weather using xp or win 7. So it would seem to me that the prob. Is in 2010 office, but they say that is not the case...Help please....Please don't just send me to a link from MS as I need explanation a little more in layman's terms....if possible...thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35220754
Let me see if I can ask a couple of questions which could help clarify whats going on
Is the problem with Windows 7 clients running Outlook Anywhere being unable to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35220854
we have xp and 7 . That is apparently not a prob. we have office 2003 and 2010 on xp AND 7. Whever 2010 ioffice is we can't open "out of office". That is the only prob. So What to do, I really don't want to use windows power shell, and think that i have to have 2007 exchange up to srv.pk2 before i can do most any of the cmdlets anyway...AND that is a prob. itself as i can't get the sevice pack 2 to load correctly..but that is another prob. If we can just get the out of office fixed on the office 2010 systems i would be happy for now....thx,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35220858
the error when trying to open out of office is "cant find server" but all other email functions work fine. And like i said this only happens on office 2010, does NOT MATER IF IT IS ON XP OR 7
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35222264
So you're using Small Business Server?  Have you deployed the Self Signed SSL certificate to the workstations?  

Make sure that Outlook 2010 is configured as outlined in this article (even though it's for Outlook 2007)
http://thenewpaperclip.com/2008/08/12/get-outlook-2007-to-connect-remotely-without-connecting-to-a-vpn/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35223198
ok, i tried that , no luck....Everyone else is saying i have to fix this prob. via power win tools, which means from a workstation...that the prob. has to do w/autodiscovery on the server...Can you give me as a genius the exact command, not just send me to a link to follow seems every time i try the links they don't work and i am right back to asking again...That is just to easy to send to a link...I could do that...it is where i started to begin with Before i ask for the help. BTW i am running office 2010 not 2007. I have EXCHANGE 2007 Sp.1 on a windows 2008 sbs, which all of that info was in my orig. question. I try very hard to anticipate the questions going to be asked of me so we BOTH don't lose time going back and forth with so many questions..I am sure you don't have any more time than myself There must be others that have run into the same prob. that have answers, only you have responded to my question so far...what's up with that? I need some fairly urgent help with this as ANYONE running office 2010 can't use their OUT OF OFFICE , I belive that the prob. is prob. back at the server as well as it was a migration from 2003 sbs , not a fresh install, but that was like 7 months ago and did not have any probs. until we upgraded about 6 people to office 2010...However i think we have a prob. with OWA which is also tied to this prob. I think if one gets fixed the other will fall in place. ALso the one thing i have noticed since the MIGRATION via Swing Migration Kit...is that when the workstations tried to go to default home page in ie/firefox it would come up with companyweb.com and fail. THat is not the companies web page, and they don't have a web server, that is done for them. but it should be something like ie: 123456.com for web and xxxxx@123456.com for their email. maybe that is a clue to what is wrong. THeir ssl cert. seems to check out fine. Is there a test to check the server for the "autodiscovery " concerning the outlook out of office prob. to verify that it's the server having the prob. ANd  i am only runnning serv. pack 1 on the exchange 2007 as trying to get to pack 2 failed and could not get it done. I know this as i needed to do something else via power win tools and could not and they said i had to get to pack 2 to do it. But then someone showed me how via the SERVER itself so i did not have to use the cmdlets, WHAT A PAIN TO HAVE TO DO ANYTHING THAT WAY, so i got around it. I was hoping for same on this prob. Am i wishing too much in this case, and if so what is the correct command , in LAYMANS terms PLEASE, for the cmdlets to do this . AND DO I HAVE TO HAVE service pack 2 on exchange 2007 or not to do it.....THanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35223403
I suggest
Download and run the SBS BPA for SBS 2008 found at www.sbsbpa.com and fix EVERYTHING it finds

The first thing it's going to point out to you is that you are behind on Service Packs for Exchange...I think you'll find that installing Exchange 2007 SP3 (the latest) will most likely fix this issue for you

But it will also advise if you have other misconfigurations
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35228802
This is an autodiscover issue actually. A few key things to keep in mind:

Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003 use a special public folder for various system features.

Exchange 2007 introduced a new interface to those features called "Exchange Web Services" (EWS). To use Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2003 though, you must keep the public folders and MAPI interface in place because Outlook 2003 is unaware of EWS. That is why the Exchange 2007 (and SBS 2008) migration docs cover migrating this info in such detail.

Outlook 2007 and 2010 are EWS aware and will try to use that interface first.

In your situation, what you describe is a problem where the outlook 2003 clients are working because they are using the older interface. The outlook 2010 clients are failing because they are using autodiscover to get information about Exchange, are seeing that Exchange is claiming to support EWS, and then that EWS interface is failing so you have problems.

HOWEVER, the problem is not Outlook 2010 It is Exchange and how it is advertising EWS.

SBS BPA as suggested is a good start. The IAMW is also what sets up several of the IIS settings that SBS uses. Finally, the FMNW should reset any missing settings to get EWS working as expected.

If, after those three steps, thigns are still not working, we will have to dig into your Exchange setup using powershell.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35271448
i will have to wait until weekend to do this major of stuff, i want a verified clone BEFORE I do some major moves like this,I really am bummed that it takes SO MUCH to accomplish one little item that is buggy anyway...what was there to gain by doing it this way vs. the other ??? Was it security like they always say was the improvment, as if that wouild be it..MS ALWAYS needs security improved...For doing a faxsimile of sco unix from those days, ms sure was and is weak...thanks for all your help..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35405023
installed ALL updates AND service pack 3 and Still can't get OUT OF OFFICE to work on the stations that are running 2010 office. AND OWA does not work either , I think that if one gets working the other will....How can i check for certificates, even though i remember when built it had me put one in and it was verified as correct.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35429168

below is what running bp produced results are:


NET BIOS AND DNS NAME MISMATCH:


Active Directory domain 'DC=boxernw,DC=int' has a NetBIOS name of

'BOXERNW0' and a DNS name of 'boxernw.int'.



root domain dc=boxernw,dc=int


Active Directory domain 'DC=boxernw,DC=int' is the root domain in

the forest.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35429188
I can't see that you've followed any of my suggestions, so again, I'll refer you back to my previous post.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35742496
have to get rid of the 90.0.0.1 ip they have and then redo the sonicwall etc. thx
0