[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check client downloads from server

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Windows 2008 Server and Windows XP clients.

We have an application running on a server box, every now and then the clients need to download updates from the server.

It would be useful to know how much data the client is attempting to download from the server.

Does anyone know

1. any tools I can run from the server side that will list clients and how much data they're pulling down?

2. I can also run netstat on the server to find all client IP connections, if I wanted to check if a certain client was connected, is there a command I can run that will filter the netstat output to just that client?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35224562
For #1:

At Microsoft's site you can download tcpview that I think shows you how many bytes have been transfered.

For #2:

     netstat | findstr /c:"x.x.x.x"

where "x.x.x.x" is the ip address you want to find will show current TCP connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 35224690
See if LogParser works for you.

Using the Logparser Utility to Analyze Exchange/IIS Logs
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using-Logparser-Utility-Analyze-ExchangeIIS-Logs.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35226017
Just a note, the tcpview utility only shows you the data transfer of active/open TCP connections.  No history.  Once the connection goes away, the information is gone.

If your setup using IIS, then rmrustice is correct that analyzing IIS log will give you the information.
0