Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent simple, how can I obtain java code from exe file

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

 how can I obtain java code from exe file,?

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35220069
doubt you can
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35220075
could you clarify it?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 668 total points
ID: 35220092
Java code does not normally produce .exe file
Java compiles into class file which is interpreted by Java Virtual Machine on runtime.
If you have exe file good chnace it was not java in the first place
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35220101
I have an executable version. However, i need the source code.
Are there any tool to get the source code from the .exe?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35220104
the exe will not contain the source files
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattconroy
mattconroy earned 668 total points
ID: 35220160
A hex editor could get some information; more than you have now.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:calboronster
calboronster earned 664 total points
ID: 35225088
I am working on Java for about 8 years.
You cant convert exe back to anything useful. (unless you are a scientist :))

If you want some specific details (like strings in it), hex editor can possibly help.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35276207
I see there is no way to try to get source code
thanks.
0