?
Solved

Error when trying to logon remotely to SBS2008

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When connecting via SBS2008 url and trying to Connect to a Computer the error pops up. (attached).

Anyone know how can I avoid this?
VBScript-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220394
Hi Tiras25,

The following MS article should assist your issue, it is cause by certificates not correctly assigned to your RDP gateway.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/asksbs/archive/2009/01/10/you-receive-a-vbscript-error-while-connecting-to-the-client-server-computer-using-rww-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 35220518
Try running the SBS best practices and fix everything that it finds to be an error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35220553
0