Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

setup cannot load hive (file) systemRoot/system32/config/software

Posted on 2011-03-25
14
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
 I have tried a search on this issue but all points towards using a recovery disk.........disk is long gone. Please any ideas, wifey's laptop.........mine is HP xp pro  desk top xp
0
Comment
Question by:ozzyman
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 35220265
The error indicates that there is a problem with the software hive, there are instructions here how to repair it here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545 

Or, you can fix it easily with UBCD4Win
Start your computer with  UBCD4Win boot CD
If you don't already have a copy then make one, it is well worth the effort.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

To fix the software hive error click Start>Programs>Registry Tools>Restore to restore the registry to an earlier point.

After that restart the computer and it's done.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 35221396
if you don't have the xp install cd, you can make one - best fromt he same version (Home or Pro) :
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzyman
ID: 35226103
Ok I burned the UBCD4win to a disk have it in the drive..............How do I get the laptop to Boot from the disk?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ozzyman
ID: 35226210
I press F12 while starting and pick cd/dvd drive but goes to the safe mode/safe mode with networking etc... screen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35226567
If that is happening it is not booting from the CD.

I would try burning another one, perhaps at a slower burn speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzyman
ID: 35226670
  I'm not even sure if I understand using UBCD4win..........is it just a matter of downloading it and burning to a disk or running the program on another XP system thats ok than burning to a disk and run on laptop with issue? Is there a UBCD4win for dummies out there, I need it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35226683
It has to be made with the file you downloaded and a Win XP install CD, any one will do.

The instructions to build one are here.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm

It's not hard to do and it's certainly worth the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzyman
ID: 35228624
Ok.......I went with the boot disk  from "How to haven"  Appears to be a good disk I can get in..... now do I reinstall last resort or pick R to cover and than what in that prompt screen.

Thanks ALOT guys!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35230328
Sorry, I have never heard of "How to haven" boot disk so I have no idea of what your options are at this point. If you can send a link to this boot disk I can check it out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35230833
from this site maybe?  http://www.howtohaven.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35230904
@nobus - But which one?

This would be a very simple fix if he could make a UBCD4Win disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 35232426
agreed, ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ozzyman
ID: 35379918
Everything would have been ok if I just would have had a original windows cd...........we got it done 35 bucks down the street.  Thanks for the help!!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35381319
tx for feedback
0