Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to indicate NOT Like to exclude rows?

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have this line of code that includes rows if value SA is found:
SqlMethods.Like(h.hierarchy_string, "%" & SA & "%")

I would like to add another similar criteria that Excludes rows if the value is found.

0
Comment
Question by:gs99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 35220513
Have you tried:

Not SqlMethods.Like(h.hierarchy_string, "%" & SA & "%")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 35220533
Hi,

Have you try to use LIKE operator?  

h.hierarchy_string NOT LIKE "*" & SA & "*"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gs99
ID: 35245208
Sorry for the delay.
Your suggestion works OK.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs99
ID: 35245236
To gamarrojgg:
I could not get your solution to work.
h.hierarchy_string NOT LIKE "*" & SA & "*"
The NOT was not accepted for some reason.

but the solution from kaufmed does work in my case.

thanks for your suggestion; it may work for somebody else?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 35245250
ok great you solved
0