Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Base calss private

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I was going through following question from site
http://www.jchq.net/certkey/0102certkey.htm 

Question 8)

What will happen when you attempt to compile and run this code?
private class Base{}
public class Vis{
    transient int  iVal;

    public static void main(String elephant[]){
        }
}

I have not understood the answer which says


Answer 8)1) Compile time error: Base cannot be private
A top level class such as base cannot be declared to be private.

we are not extending Base class right. Why still it complain.
please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35220322
you cannot have a private top level class in Java
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 35220469
The example class is a little misleading. A "top-level class" is different from a "base class." Top-level classes are those not nested inside other classes and, as objects mentioned above, cannot be private. This is because having a private top-level class would mean no other code could access it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 35221403
>>>>>>>>>we are not extending Base class right. Why still it complain.

ok what you will do with that class
you cant create instances because its a private u cant extend . so the class is no use right ??

waste of memeory !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35368861
>>> A "top-level class" is different from a "base class."

what is difference between base and top-level class. I do not see extend also in this example.

private class Base{}
is just simply sitting
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 500 total points
ID: 35368916
A top-level class is one that is not nested inside another class. A base class is one that is extended by a derived class. In this case, somebody named the top-level class "Base," which is confusing. Ignore everything about extending and just focus on the fact that a top-level class, that is, one that is not nested inside another class, cannot be private.
0