[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

final variable

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I read
http://www.jchq.net/certkey/0102certkey.htm
as

A final variable cannot have it's value changed and must be set at creation time(by setters and getter).  I was not clear on that. Any ideas, resources, links, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35220306
You cannot change the value of a final variable once it has been set.
Think of it like a constant

If you have a final var:

private final int x = 6;

Then you cannot later change its value

x = 7;    // will not compile
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 35221412
you cant reassign the values thats the best word ....

i have the same question long time back please refer my question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_26795127.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mantas Brasiunas
Mantas Brasiunas earned 500 total points
ID: 35221515
You can't change the value of final variable. It's like a constant.

Take a look at this class:

public class FinalVariableExample {
      private final int number_ = 6;
      
      public FinalVariableExample() {}

      public int getNumber_() {
            return number_;
      }
      
      public void setNumber_(int number) {
            number_ = number; // You will get error here.
      }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dileepan_k
dileepan_k earned 500 total points
ID: 35226099
It is the variable's reference that cannot be modified. However, the heap that it is pointing can be altered through the variable itself. for example

final StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder("abc");
sb.Append ("def");

but

sb = new StringBuilder("123");

is not allowed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35234563
>>>It is the variable's reference that cannot be modified. However, the heap that it is pointing can be altered through the variable itself. for example


can you please elaborate it. I have not understood clearly
0