Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watchguard XTM 2 Series - Configure for Exchange ActiveSync on Mobile Phones

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Just recently setup XTM 2 series firewall. OWA is working, IMAP Clients work however MobilePhones trying to setup Exchange ActiveSync cannot create account.
0
Comment
Question by:JRButcher
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220420
Hi JRButcher,

If you have OWA working then 443 is correctly configured to your Exchange server. Can you please try the following MS website to simulate and provide troubleshooting info for Exchange ActiveSync
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

I believe you may just need to add an A record called AUTODISCOVER and point it to the same as your OWA IP address. If you have a third party UCC certificate, you will need to ensure that record autodiscover.domain.com is on there too.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35220475
You just need 443 for active sync (iPhone and windows mobile)   Or 80 if you don't want to be secure.  

http://www.watchguard.com/docs/tech/wg_activesync_tb.pdf

Try above
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35220491
NarendraG, OWA has been confirmed working (assuming its all secure on 443), the link you provided does not apply for an XTM2 box.

JRButcher, as long as you have created a HTTPS policy in WSM -> Policy Manager and can view the website from the outside of your network, you should not have to look at the Watchguard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35220512
Sorry for my quick answer.

I should have read it once again :) any way thanks netflo.

XTM or XtM2 basic policies will be same .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35244290
Your welcome.
0