Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring software recommendations

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a client who wants me to recommend and install monitoring software on one of his work computers.  He has concerns about an employee's actions on the computer and wants documentation of what the employee is doing.  He claims to have a written company policy regarding such use and wants to ensure that he can back up any claims he makes about what the employee has done.

I'm looking for recommendations for software that can be installed on the computer that will log keystrokes and capture screen images.  The software needs to be fairly undetectable.

I did some searching on the web and found numerous recommendations for WebWatcher.  I purchased it and evaluated it and was rather surprised at how detectable it was and how deceptive the support and sales people were for the product.  AVG caught the program without any trouble, despite the fact that support claimed that the program was not detected by any Anti-virus software.  Once I pointed out that AVG detected it, they acknowledged that this was a known problem.  I couldn't get them to answer why they claimed it wasn't detected when they knew otherwise.

The other issue with WebWatcher was that the folder in which the files are located isn't even hidden!  Needless to say, this program is out of consideration.

Does anyone have any experience with programs of this sort that would be recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:CompProbSolv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35220391
what is your budget????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35220404
I have used Spytector and know it is undetectable for Norton, and won't show in task manger.

http://www.spytector.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35220409
Sorry.. .I should have mentioned a budget.  The one program ran $100 for a 1-year license for one computer.  That fit within the client's budget.  I suspect that anything too much more expensive might be rejected.

We discussed firewalls that would monitor internet activity, but that didn't seem to be adequate.  I'm expecting that some sort of key logger will be necessary to give him the info he wants.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rllaugh
ID: 35220422
I'm no expert but this looks like a very good keylogger to me:

http://www.actualspy.com/

It has all the features you are looking for and a very good rating (five stars) unfortunately I haven't had any experience with this piece of software. Just thought I'd try to help you out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35220425
Take a look at the link I posted that falls below your budget for around $50.00
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35220427
Thanks for the suggestions.  I will look into those two and report back here.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220429
I have used Spector Pro like Boguez mentioned. I had a lawyer that needed to prove his assistant was spending half her day doing personal stuff.

The AV never caught it, but if I was to do it again I would put the apps folder in the exceptions list.

http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/index.asp $99.95.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35220439

My mistake Boguez mentioned Spytector not Spector Pro.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35220449
I'm sorry for a year it runs 99.95, under 50 for monthly
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChopOMatic
ID: 35220562
Spector Pro. It's often a pain to find even when we're doing deep forensic analysis. (Be sure to change the hotkey combination, BTW, since that's the FIRST thing we check.;)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35221400
Another consideration is no physical installation hassle ('real-time') if possible

@ http://www.spytech-web.com/monitoring.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35310222
I went ahead with Spector Pro and it did the job well.  I was especially impressed with Tech Support there.
I will note that this program was not "invisible" to some AV and AntiSpyware programs.  That appears to be a real issue with this sort of program.

Thanks to all for your comments!
0