Solved

Firewall parallel run

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello;

I am configuring my new Sonicwall firewall, the old firewall is Netscreen 25.  My Exchange is using 1 to 1 NAT on Netscreen 25 for natting public ip to LAN ip.  If I configure the same 1 to 1 NAT on my new Sonicwall firewall while the Netscreen 25 is active, what happen?

The Sonicwall is using another public ip and another LAN ip on the same subnet.  So the Sonicwall is able access to internet.

0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35220672
Another LAN ip-->
Is this IP of exchange? if so please follow this


Then you will have to create one more A record in your external DNS for the new ip which you configured in Sonic firewall. Create one more MX record in your external dns for this new A set a preference in such a way mail should come through this newly created MX record.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35220682
Please advice whether you want to keep both firewalls or you want to remove your SSG?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35222937
When both units are servicing the same public ip address you will get an ip conflict.

What is the use if the sonicwall cannot reach the exchange server, because it is on a different LAN?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 35223595
Here is the ip structure..

Sonicwall LAN IP - 192.168.0.254
NetScreen LAN ip - 192.168.0.252
Exchange LAN IP - 192.168.0.5
Exchange WAN IP - 112.112.112.112
NetScreen WAN IP - 112.112.112.110
Sonicwall WAN IP - 112.112.112.111

Today, I have a 1-to-1 NAT on NetScreen which NAT 112.112.112.112 to 192.168.0.5

Looks like, I cannot have another NAT rule on my new Sonicwall for NAT 112.112.112.112 to 192.168.0.5, is it correct?

In order to test the NAT setting on my new Sonicwall, I have to shutdown the Netscreen, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35223681
Yes you are correct, both questions.

To setup the sonicwall for your Exchange server use the public server wizard, it makes 3 NAT policies and a firewall rule for you ( I am asuming you are running SoOnicOS enhanced). With the newer firmware versions you can enter the public IP for the Exchange server. What model are you using?

Don't forget to point your exchange server to the sonicwall while you are testing (gateway), or change the LAN IP of the sonicwall also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 35223917
How to run the public server wizard?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caskrist earned 250 total points
ID: 35224789
Depending on the model you are using, newer models on the top right of the screen. wizard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35261402
Thanks for the points, good luck with your SonicWALL.
0