Solved

Windows Vista BadDriver error

Posted on 2011-03-25
26
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to fix a Windows Vista 32-bit system on a Gateway laptop that won't boot.  I have resolved a number of boot errors, but have not been successful at getting it to load completely, even in Safe Mode.

I believe that the problem was started by an unsuccessful installation of SP1, though the customer is rather vague about that.

I have run antivirus and antispyware scans (connected the drive as the second drive in another system) with nothing significant found.

I ran chkdsk on it and nothing significant was found.

If I try to boot to Windows, it starts with the Windows screen, followed by a blank screen with a white mouse arrow, then a Gateway screen, then attempts an automatic repair.  It eventually errors out telling me that it is unable to repair the system.  If I look at details, I see the following report:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      StartupRepairV2
  Problem Signature 01:      AutoFailover
  Problem Signature 02:      6.0.6000.16386.6.0.6000.16386
  Problem Signature 03:      6
  Problem Signature 04:      983054
  Problem Signature 05:      BadDriver
  Problem Signature 06:      BadDriver
  Problem Signature 07:      0
  Problem Signature 08:      3
  Problem Signature 09:      WrpRepair
  Problem Signature 10:      10
  OS Version:      6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      1033


I have run SFC from a BartPE disk (specifying the other disk to check) and it doesn't find any errors.  The SftTrail folder has nothing I found of interest (all error codes are 0x0) and ends with:
Root cause found:
---------------------------
Startup Repair has tried several times but still cannot determine the cause of the problem.


I have tried using a System Restore Point, but it says that there are none.

I'd like to do a Repair Install of Vista, but have never found a way to do that when Vista won't boot.  None of the disks I have tried allow that; the Upgrade option is always greyed out.

I'm at the point where a backup, reinstall, restore data is my only known option.  Suggestions to avoid that would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CompProbSolv
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You may need to reinstall it over top of the existing one. It will create a new profile (NOT user account) on the drive so you can still access old files and even symlink those over as long as you have enough space, be sure to select the partition that has enough space. it will create a new copy of windows.

it will take a lot more space on your drive but it's the easiest thing to do other then re-installing if all repair options and things like that fail.

Here's a symlinker tool:
http://code.google.com/p/symlinker/

I will tell you the rest next but it may be tricky..... and only if you really really need it....
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Run statup repair again and then upload the log file

%WINDIR%\System32\LogFiles\Srt\SrtTrail.txt


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@remixedcat: I'm presuming that if I do an install over the existing one, in addition to the new profile, I'll get a new Windows folder, which I really don't want.  I've done this a lot with XP, never with Vista.  Before I get to that point, I'll just do a full backup, install with format, then move the data back as needed.  Is there something I'm missing about the advantage of your approach?

@nobus: the first link appears to cover the standard Vista stuff that I've already done.  Is there something else there I've missed?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@ded9: the file is attached....
Let me know if you see anything of interest.
SrtTrail.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Do you have any external devices connected to this computer like usb devices etc...Try disconnecting them.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
you can try a system restore too (same link) : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Also would like to know about the video card that is installed in your computer.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
No external devices are attached.

As I mentioned in the original post, System Restore reports that there are no restore points saved.

The video card is whatever is built in to the laptop.  It is a Gateway MT6451.  If there are registry entries that I can change to make it redetect the hardware, that might be a good approach.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Did u try booting the computer in VGA mode. If it does not boot in vga mode then we have a much bigger problem.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Also check for any .dmp files in windows folder. Upload the minidump file for analysis.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
SysPrep removes all devices and shuts-down the PC. This rolls the hardware database back to a factory state, and as long as the new motherboard and old motherboard use the same HAL (ACPI or Standard PC, single CPU) the system will correctly redetect all hardware devices in the PC.  On next boot it will take you through re-detection of devices and re-naming the PC.  Existing software applications do not have to be reinstalled.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sysprep
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
this may help also becuase if you replaced your mobo then the sata controller drivers would have changed as well.

http://trycatchfinally.net/2009/04/resolving-stop-0x0000007b-inaccessible_boot_device-after-you-make-changes-to-your-hard-drive-configuration/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
Delete ALL drivers in Device Manager, shutdown, install new board, boot and let windows find new drivers
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@ded9: Low Resolution mode has similar results
Nothing found in \Windows with a dmp extension

@remixedcat: sysprep doesn't appear to run from the Repair Console.  Have you any suggestions on how to do this?
How do I delete the drivers in Device Manager if I can't boot into Windows?


I tried restoring the two different registry file sets found in \windows\system32\config\regback with the same results.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
you might need to put your old motherboard in, delete the drivers if windows starts up, and then reinstall the new mobo.

most of the options I'm seeing are running sysprep, however those are not working in your case from the rec. console.


I will research this further...
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@remixedcat
I think we have a miscommunication here.  There has been no hardware replaced on this laptop.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
I was trying to force rescans and this was one of the ways to do it sorry for mentioning the mobo thing. it was also supposed to be for someone else. (we need an edit button baaaaad!)

sysprep normally would fix this but I am recommending a fresh install at this point.

you cna use a linux recovery disk or bartpe or any of those and backup the data. at this point when you have something really really bad like that then it's best to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Download this tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897441

Sigcheck
Copy it to C drive of the affected computer. Boot to winre mode and try running this command

sigcheck -u -e c:\windows\system32\drivers

It should display the bad driver that is creating this problem. If it shows the bad driver then just rename it.

Post Results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Changes

Download this tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897441

Sigcheck
Copy it to C drive of the affected computer. Boot to winre mode and try running this command

sigcheck -u  c:\windows\system32\drivers

It should display the bad driver that is creating this problem. If it shows the bad driver then just rename it.

Just use the -u switch

Post Results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@ded9
I downloaded the tool and was rather surprised at the results.  It found about 250 unsigned drivers, more than half of the unsigned ones coming from Microsoft!

I tried getting rid of the drivers, but with no success.

I've moved to backing up the drive, reinstalling from scratch, and copying the data back.  I really dislike having to give up in this way, but that seems the only reasonable option at this point.

I do thank you all for your efforts!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You can install windows since its taking a long time  and also close the question if you do not need any assistance.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
Comment Utility
I can show you an easy way to port data/settings if you want as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
@remixedcat
Sure... always open to helpful suggestions, but more so for future projects.

This user tells me that the only thing that really matters is getting the documents (pictures, videos, etc.) copied over, so this should be an easy one.  But do forward along any links you'd recommend about how to handle this more generically.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
I was unsuccessful with all attempts to resolve the root of the problem.  I backed up the drive, reinstalled Windows, and restored the data.
I gave all points for effort.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that is a solution..
0