Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU check

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to check the intel CPU is working in good condition or not
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boguez earned 600 total points
ID: 35220537
Intel Processor Frequency ID Utility

Intel Processor Frequency ID Utility is a CPU test and check CPU software that was developed by Intel Corporation to enable consumers with the ability to identify and, in some circumstances, determine if their Intel processor is operating at the correct and rated frequency intended by Intel Corporation. Beginning with the Pentium processor, this utility provides consumers with the ability to determine standard CPU identification of Intel processors. That test CPU software may not work properly with newer processors.

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/highlights/processors/frequencyid
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bggauth
bggauth earned 300 total points
ID: 35220559
Try running this benchmark tool

http://www.filehippo.com/download_3dmark05/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 35220575
You can stress the CPU (and system) to see how they handle that.

Prime95

See http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103 and http://www.mersenne.org/ for the file will apply the stress.

You may wish to montor the temperatures with a utils such as Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php because your system will warm up very quickly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 35222002
l
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35222022
Ty hope everything works out for you
0