Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QuickClips 5 install windows xp

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install quickbooks but keeps failing as it need flash player 7 any help please
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 35220540
On the QuickBooks CD, there should be a folder path THIRDPARTY/FLASH7.  There you'll find install file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35220646
I will try that now and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35220657
I tried that and received a error 1904 c/windows/system32/macromed/flash/flash.ocx failed to register
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 35220669
See http://forums.adobe.com/thread/144374 for possible solution to error.  Scroll down to post #9 for pertinent info.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220785
Try clean boot first and then try to install

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer.

Try installing the software.



Ded9
0