Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Source code Editor with "Find All" feature

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I wonder if any of you maybe has used a tool and can recommend anything to me.
I have several MySQL databases I clone and have to replace many things in the database. I usually create a .sql dump and than do a find replace for domains and many other things. Of course there are several editors and text editors that let you do this without issues even if the sql file is several hundreds of MB. However, I look for something that has a "find all" feature like HomeSite++ or DreamWeaver has. The issue with the 2 is that large files are not supported and it messes up the Unicode statements because I have SQL files with many languages in there that do not use roman characters. I like EMEdit and EditPad but they do not have a "Find All" feature which is very critical for me.

So I look for something to allow me to do a Find All and it shows me all the instances of a found string that is in the document. Most editors have only find and you got to click next and next all over which can take a long time on a 100mb file.

Also is there a editor that is specifically designed to edit large SQL source files?

Any tips or suggestion is welcome.

Best wishes,
thom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35220684
I don't know specifically about an SQL editor but I use PSPad and it will edit files up to 250MB and I think you can set to handle even larger ones.  http://www.pspad.com/  It will also recognize and use UTF-8 and some other character sets.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ahensch earned 1600 total points
ID: 35220713
UEStudio/UtraEdit also support large files, unicode, and find all .  http://www.ultraedit.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 35220802
Thanks UEStudio works great
0